Make your own free website on Tripod.com

RICHARD BUSTILLO JKD - JEET KUNE DO : IRON DRAGON OF JEET KUNE DO ( IMB JKD )

Descendants of the Iron Dragon
Home
Bruce Lee & Richard Bustillo
Jeet Kune Do explained
Bustillo's JKD Training
Bustillo's Martial Arts Background
Bustillo & the Jeet Kune Do Torch
Bustillo Jeet Kune Do
Bustillo's Accomplishments
IMB Academy of Bustillo JKD
The Bustillo IMB Philosophy
Bustillo's Personal Life
Seminars & the Budo Code
Seminars of the Iron Dragon
UPCOMING EVENTS of Iron Dragon
Bustillo Interview - ONE
Bustillo Interview - TWO
Bustillo Interview 3
TESTIMONY
Bustillo Video Interview
Descendants of the Iron Dragon
Iron Dragon Military JKD
Quotes of the Iron Dragon
Free Iron Dragon Downloads
Magazine Covers of Iron Dragon
Bustillo DVDs & IMB Merchandise
A Tribute to the Iron Dragon

IMB WORLD DIRECTORY OF  AUTHORIZED INSTRUCTORS
CERTIFIED & AUTHORIZED BY RICHARD BUSTILLO
IRON DRAGON OF JKD 

On this page, you will find enlisted a few Instructors who trace their lineage to the Iron Dragon of JKD, Grandmaster Richard Bustillo.
 
This list is under careful complilation...to ensure that only a select few Instructors will represent Richard Bustillo's Jeet Kune Do & help in carrying the legacy of  the legend, the Iron Dragon
 
Expirational Dates (for next due promotion) is indicated alongside listings.
 

Honorable Instructors

Fabio Vinelli

Ben Viloria

Brian Viloria

Bruno Vinelli

Gene LeBell

Gokor Chivichiyan

Walter Michaelowski

Dan Inosanto

James Tanaka

Wayde Ching

James Sweet

Al Dacascos

Romolo Barros

Mo Teague

Haru Shimanishi

Afred dela Cruz

Enson Inoue

Kai Uwe Jettkandt

Johann Skalberg

Cacoy Canete

Ken Shamrock

Steve Silvey


IMB Academy

 

Bruce Shinagawa – Master ‘09

Steve Sablan – Full

Todd Kaneko – Senior ‘09

Tak Ishikawa – Associate

Jason Birondo – Associate

Ebell Illustri – Associate ‘06

Steve Edwards – Full ‘09

Nester Feria – Full ‘09

Rex Transfiguracion – Full ‘09

Vince Osorio – Full ‘09

Steve Sarkissian – Associate ‘08

Max Mangabat – Apprentice ‘09

Kevin Gin – Apprentice ‘09

Kathy Tran – Apprentice ‘06

Jessica Osorio – Apprentice ’09

Jose Eusebio – Apprentice ’09

Eric Nold – Apprentice ’09

Steve Catalado – Associate ’10

Steven dela Cruz – Apprentice ‘10

 

Palmyra

An Duong – Full 9/30/09

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

Dave Huang – Full Instructor

Ken Mahinan – Full Instructor

Matt Galindo – Associate Instructor 4/08

Jeff Macaloylooy -  Associate ‘10

 

Normal, Illinois

Josha Dingler - Apprentice '06

 

Honolulu, Hawaii

James Tanaka, Senior Instructor

Lloyd Hataishi, Apprentice Instructor

David Hattori, Apprentice Instructor

Eddie Barinque, Apprentice Instructor

Daryl Fernandez, Apprentice Instructor

 

Alabama

Suzanne Ramsden, Apprentice Instructor ’06

 

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Steve Brown – Associate Instructor 8/27/06

 

Sterling, Colorado

Shane Weingardt – Full Instructor

Lodina Weingardt – Associate Instructor

Massachusetts

Bobby Giordano – Senior Instructor

Chuck Furtado – Full

Stephen Whittier – Associate

Anthony Arno – Apprentice

Mel Ona – Apprentice

 

Baltimore, Maryland

David Lumsden – Senior Instructor  6/10

Kevin Lumsden – Senior Instructor  6/10

Damien Kestle – Associate Instructor  6/10

 

Ohio

Cincinnati

Rick Teeple – Senior

Tom Wiehe – Full

Joe Fox – Full

Todd Adams – Associate

Steve Brown – Apprentice

Bobby Corman – Associate

Christine Wiehe – Apprentice

               

Akron

Jeff Tyler – Apprentice ’10

Colleen Tyler – Apprentic ‘11

 

TEXAS

Austin

Gordon Potter – Full ‘09

 

Houston

David Huang – Full ’09

 

San Antonio

Roy Eby – Associate ’09

 

Dallas

Raymond Crow – Apprentice ’10

 

Charlotte, NC

 

Michael Price – Senior Instructor ’08

Louis Grady – Senior Instructor ’08

Michael Rumsch – Apprentice Instructor ’08

Margaret Dalpe – Associate Instructor ’08

Christopher Roberts – Full Instructor ’08

Carl Giles – Apprentice ‘11

 

Columbus, Ohio

Mike Gross – Senior

Dave Freetage – Full

Brad Morrow – Associate

Tony Jayme – Associate

Matt Freetage – Associate ‘11

Keith Herbert – Apprentice

 

Dayton, Ohio

Jeff Kitzerow – Apprentice

 

New Jersey

Chris Ascari –  Master

Eric Colon – Senior ‘10

Jerry Fatjo – Senior ‘10

Johnny Rodriguez – Apprentice

Joe Parker –  Senior Instructor 5/4/10

Micky Doto – Apprentice Instructor

Dave Hering – Apprentice Instructor

Kevin Palencia – Associate 5/4/10

Will Palencia – Apprentice 5/4/08

Liam Kerrigan – Apprentice ‘10

 

New York

Cliff Derry, Senior

Don Edwards, Senior

Steve Frisco, Associate

Dave Ferreira, Apprentice

Ray Elwood, Apprentice

 

Connecticut

Chris Smith – Master Instructor  ’10

Richie Smith – Honorary ‘08

Darrel Gibson, Apprentice

Brian Guerrera, Apprentice

John Roderick, Associate ‘10

Russell Leak, Apprentice ‘10

Dustin Lebel, Apprentice ‘10

 

Chattanooga,TN

Chet Blalock –  Senior Instructor

Mike Ramsey – Associate Instructor

Lane Parson – Associate Instructor

Carlos Thompson – Associate Instructor

 

Miami, Florida

Rudy Lams – Senior Instructor 11/19/08

Tim Motter – Senior Instructor   11/14/09

Brian Catanzaro – Associate Instructor

Jorge Espinoza - Apprentice

 

Seattle, Washington

Tirrell Kamara – Apprentice 02/15/10

Bruce Fountain – Apprentice 02/15/10

 

 

MEXICO

 

Acapulco

Rudolfo Alvarez – GM 11/18/09

Christain Parra – Full

Atila Espinoza – Full ‘08

Pamela Alvarez – Full 11/18/09

Josue Diaz – Apprentice ‘07

Israel Mundo – Apprentice ‘07

Christopher Parra – Apprentice ’08

 

Cancun

Gibran Alvarez –  Full /10

 

Mexico City

Gerry Arrechea – Senior

Angel Postigo – Associate

 

Guadalajara

Fernando Meza – Senior ‘10

Alfredo Nava Casillas – Apprentice  ‘10

Martha Imelda Barron Contreras – Apprentice  ‘10

 

Morelos

Alejandro Garduno – Associate

 

Monterrey

Miguel Guajardo – Apprentice

 

Puerto Vallarta

Jorge Felipe Palacios – Associate ‘07

 

Chiapas, Mexico

Adan Castillejos Gallegos – Apprentice ’06

 

Oaxaca, Mexico

Antonio Nazario Leon – Apprentice ‘07

 

 

ENGLAND UK

 

Andy Gibney – Senior

John Carrigan – Senior

Mark Hayes – Full

Lee Banda – Full

Mo Teague – Full

Terry Nixon – Associate

Clive Whitworth – Apprentice

Anne Marie Wright – Associate

Dave Tommey – Apprentice

Geoff Large – Associate

Richard Hudson – Apprentice

Pat McInally – Apprentice

Richard Hart – Apprentic

Lloyd Lyon – Apprentice

 

PUERTO RICO

 

Celso Davila – Senior Instructor

Pedro Davila – Associate

Victor Canino – Apprentice

Victor Fontanez – Apprentice

Manuel Rey – Apprentice

Ismael Cuevas – Apprentice

Odnis Confresi  – Apprentice

 

GERMANY

Kai Uwe Jettkandt – Master 10/’10

Uwe Claussen – GM 10/’10

Alfred Gehlen – Master 9/08

Gerhard Peilstocker – Apprentice

Oliver Holtzer – Full 9/08

Oliver Hill – Full 9/08

Claudia Claussen – Full 9/08

Arne Kulok – Full 9/08

Bernd Balser – Associate 10/’10

Michael Mund – Apprentice

Tobias Ricker – Associate 10/’10

Florian Roeseman "Floh" – Apprentice 10/’10

Jesko Rohleder "Jesko" – Apprentice 10/’10

Christian Gleim "Chris" – Apprentice 10/’10

Fahrudin Ramic "Dino" – Apprentice 10/’10

Stefan Kaufmann – Apprentice 10/’10

SPAIN

Jari Nyman – Associate  5/28/08

 

ITALY

 

Luca Marinello – Master ‘11

Luca Di Girolamo –  Associate  ’11

Franco Bellini – Apprentice  ‘11

 

BULGARIA

Luybomir Jordanov – Associate

 

INDIA

 

 Dr. Deepak  Ra o, MD -Full Instructor 2012

Dr. Seem a  Rao, MD -Full Instructor 2012

 

CANADA

 

Dan Rutano – Full

Paul Oddi – Apprentice

 

Japan

 

Toru Mitachi – Senior ‘07

Sigeru Kise – Apprentice ‘07

Akira Shimizu –Apprentice ‘07

Naruhisa Ito – Apprentice ‘07

Yuichi Katsumi – Apprentic 11/4/08

 

FRANCE

LaReunion

 

Fabien Ceus – Full ’09

                                    

GREECE

 

Athens

Kostas Liakopoulos – Apprentice '11 

 

AUSTRALIA Adelaide

Ricardo Vargas -Associate 8/11

 

COLUMBIA Bagota

Roger Villareal, associate Instructor

 

 

These are the only INSTRUCTORS certified by Iron Dragon Richard Bustillo to carry the torch of Bustillo Jeet Kune Do all over the world.

imb.gif

 

:: Sifu Richard Bustillo, President, IMB Academy,

:: 22109 S. Vermont Ave., Torrance, CA 90502        

:: Phone: (310)787-8793        

:: Fax: (310)787-8795        

:: E-mail: imbacademy@sbcglobal.net 

:: www.imbacademy.com  

 

 

The Iron Dragon is available

for seminaring all over the world. His busy schedule  enables a seminar appointment only after a long waiting period, often more than a year.